Vai ai contenuti | Vai al campo di ricerca | Vai al menù principale

Home Events Province of Parma Parma editorial staff Nuove atmosfere

Nuove atmosfere

New atmospheres

Auditorium Paganini - Via Toscana, 5/A

Parma (PR)

In the twelfth edition of the Symphonic season of Parma, 25 concerts in the Paganini Auditorium.

Date: the event will be held from Nov 03, 2017 to May 19, 2018

Event timetable: please check the programme

Programme:

Friday November 3, at 8.30pm - Turno Verde
Alpesh Chauhan Conductor
Sophie Gordeladze Soprano
Markus Werba Baritone
Choir of the Municipal Theatre of Piacenza
Benjamin Britten - Sinfonia da Requiem op. 20
Johannes Brahms - Ein deutsches Requiem per soli, coro e orchestra op. 45

Friday November 10, at 8.30pm - Turno Verde
Grzegorz Nowak Conductor
Krystian Zimmerman Piano
Hector Berlioz - La carnaval romain Ouverture op. 9
Leonard Bernstein - The Age of Anxiety Symphony n. 2 for piano and orchestra
Modest Musorgskij - Quadri di un'esposizione (orchestration by Maurice Ravel)

Friday November 24, at 8.30pm – Turno Verde
Saturday November 25, at 8.30pm – Turno Rosso
Lawrence Foster Conductor
Mihaela Costea Violin
Stephanie Friede Soprano
Josef Strauss - Sphärenklänge Waltzer op.235
Erich Wolfgang Korngold - Concerto in re maggiore per violino e orchestra op. 35
Richard Wagner - Wesendonck - Lieder su cinque poemi di Mathilde Wesendonck
Richard Wagner - Ouverture da Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg

Thursday December 7, at 8.30pm - Serie Tutti per Uno
Alpesh Chauhan Conductor
Viktoria Borissova Violin
Antonio Mercurio Contrabass
Carl Maria von Weber - Der Freischütz Ouverture op. 77 J. 277
Giovanni Bottesini - Gran Duo Concertante for violin, contrabass and string orchestra
Pëtr Il'ič Čajkovskij - Sinfonia n. 1 in sol minore op. 13 Sogni d'Inverno

Thursday January 11, at 8.30pm - Turno Verde
Friday 12 January, at 8.30pm – Turno Rosso
Alpesh Chauhan Conductor
Johannes Brahms - Sinfonia in fa maggiore n.3 op. 90
Johannes Brahms - Sinfonia in do minore n.1 op. 68

Sunday January 14, at 8.30pm - Turno Verde
Tuesday January 16, at 8.30pm -– Turno Rosso
Commemorative concert of the death of Arturo Toscanini
Alpesh Chauhan Conductor
Johannes Brahms - Sinfonia in re maggiore n.2 op. 73
Johannes Brahms - Sinfonia in mi minore n.4 op. 98

Thursday February 8, at 8.30pm - Turno Verde
Andriy Yurkevych Conductor
Bruno Canino and Antonio Ballista piano
Ennio Morricone - Varianti per Ballista Antonio Canino bequadroBruno for two pianos and orchestra
Francis Poulenc - Concert for two pianos and orchestra FP 61

Wedenesday February 14, at 8.30pm - Turno Verde
Thursday February 15, at 8.30pm - Turno Rosso
John Axerold conductor
Maurizio Baglini Piano
Daniele Titti Clarinet
Duke Ellington - Harlem
Leonard Bernstein - West Side Story: Symphonic Dances
Leonard Bernstein - Prelude, Fugue and Riffs
Leonard Bernstein - On the Town: Three Dance Episodes
George Gershwin - Rhapsody in blue

Friday February 23, at 8.30pm - Turno Verde
Saturday February 24, at 8.30pm – Turno Rosso
Alpesh Chauhan Conductor
Enrico Pace Piano
Sergej Rachmaninov - Concerto n. 3 in re minore per pianoforte e orchestra op. 30
Dmitrij Šostakovič - Sinfonia in mi minore n. 10 op. 93

Saturday March 24 , at 8.30pm – Serie Tutti per Uno
Concert of the winner of 10. Concorso Internazionale di Direzione d’Orchestra Arturo Toscanini
Program to be defined

Friday March 30, at 8.30pm – Serie Tutti per Uno
Alpesh Chauhan conductor
Gian Piero Fortini Oboe
Maurice Ravel - Le tombeau de Couperin for orchestra
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Concerto in do maggiore for oboe and orchestra K. 314
Arnold Schönberg - Verklärte Nacht for string orchestra op. 4

Saturday April 7 , at 8.30pm - Serie Tutti per Uno
Nir Kabaretti conductor
Mihaela Costea Violin
Diana Cahanescu cello
Cristian Carrara - Machpelah dialogo for violin, cello and orchestra
Antonin Dvorak - Sinfonia n. 8 in sol maggiore op.88

Friday April 13 – Turno Verde
Saturday April 14 , at 8.30pm – Turno Rosso
Marco Angius conductor
Emanuele Arciuli Piano
Dmitrij Šostakovič - Ouverture festiva op. 96
Ildebrando Pizzetti - Canti della stagione alta Concert for piano and orchestra
Michael Daugherty - Deus Ex Machina, for piano and orchestra
Leóš Janáček - Jenufa-Rhapsodie (arrangiamento di Max Schönherr)

Friday April 20, at 8.30pm - Turno Verde
Saturday April 21, at 8.30pm – Turno Rosso
Ton Koopman Conductor, harpsichord and organ
Tini Mathot harpsichord and organ
Georg Friedrich Händel - Concerto in fa maggiore a due cori HWV 334
Franz Joseph Haydn - Concerto in sol maggiore per due organi Hob.XVIII:G2
Johann Sebastian Bach - Concerto in do minore per due clavicembali BWV 1062
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Sinfonia n. 20 in re maggiore K.133

Friday May 11, at 8.30pm – Turno Verde
Saturday May 12, at 8.30pm – Turno Rosso
Alpesh Chauhan conductor
Stephen Hough Piano
Johannes Brahms - Concerto n. 1 in re minore per pianoforte e orchestra op. 15
Sergej Rachmaninov - L'isola dei morti op. 29 - Poema sinfonico in la min. da un quadro di A. Böcklin
Pëtr Il'ič Čajkovskij - Francesca da Rimini op. 32, Fantasia sinfonica in mi minore

Friday May 18, at 8.30pm – Turno Verde
Saturday May 19, at 8.30pm – Turno Rosso
Alpesh Chauhan conductor
Witold Lutosławski - Concert for orchestra
Gustav Mahler - Sinfonia n. 1 in re maggiore Il Titano

Card Concorso Toscanini

Wednesday October 25, at 8.30pm – Prima semifinale
musiche di Beethoven, Brahms, Dvořák, Stravinskij, Puccini

Thursday October 26, at 8.30pm – Second semifinal
music by Beethoven, Mozart, Brahms, Prokofiev, Stravinskij, Puccini

Sunday October 28, at 6.00pm – Finale and awards for the winners
music by Verdi and Ciaikovskij

Entrance: entry fee

Full fee: for information, please contact the Ticket office of the Fondazione Toscanini

Tickets are on sale from Saturday, October 21 at the Ticket office of the Fondazione Toscanini (at the Centro di produzione Musicale Arturo Toscanini, Viale Barilla 27/a tel. 0521391339 - 391372) open from Monday to Friday from 10.30am to 1pm, on Thursday and Friday from 10.30am to 1pm and from 2pm to 5pm ; closed on Sundays and festivities. On-line: www.biglietteriatoscanini.it tickets are on sale from Sunday, October 22 for Nuove Atmosfere and Tutti per Uno, from Friday, October 20 for Concorso Toscanini. Ticket office at the Auditorium Paganini: open only on the day of the shows one hour before they start, tel. 0521391379 (reception 0521391370)

Information and Booking Centre

Arturo Toscanini Foundation
Viale Barilla, 27/a - Phone: ++ 39 0521200145
Weekday timetable:

The ticket office is open from Monday to Friday from 10am to 1.30pm; on Thursday also from 2pm to 5pm. The ticket office at the Auditorium Paganini is open only at 7.00pm in the days with shows.

Weekend timetable:

closed

biglietteria@fondazionetoscanini.it

By Parma editorial staff (Jul 19, 2017)

Emilia Romagna Welcome (EN)

Previsioni Meteo

Experiences

Suggestions, ideas and activities
expositions, art, flavors and fun.